Brazil Visa Guide: How to Obtain a Brazilian Visa Easily

0

Individuals traveling to another country requires a visa or a particular permission “laissez-passer” supported by state-issued travel documents. Travelers to Brazil must have entry visas, except in some cases where there are visa waiver programs to enter Brazil.

Last year Brazilian officials announced a temporary visa waiver program for the 2016 Summer Olympics and allowed tourists from the United States of America, Japan, Australia and Canada to enter the country for up to 90 days.

The Consulate General of Brazil in Washington DC issues visas to residents of states under its jurisdictions (District of Columbia, Delaware, Maryland, Virginia, West Virginia, Ohio, Kentucky and North Carolina).

Consulate General of Brazil in Washington, DC
Consulate General of Brazil in Washington, DC

There are additional nine Brazilian consulates dotted across the USA. An applicant must check the list of Brazilian Consulates in the US online to determine which consulate is assigned to their area of residence.

Brazil Visa Requirements

If applying for a visa through a third party living within the jurisdiction one must present a utility bill, a copy of a drivers’ license, bank statement or a lease contract as proof of residence. As an American citizen, one is required to have a visa stamped in their passports before traveling to Brazil.

It is prudent for applicants to check on the Travel information about pets, immunizations, customs, and immigration procedures before they travel. The Consulate General of Brazil issues Tourist, Business, Temporary, student, work, and investors visas.

One has to note that the processing of Brazil visas is the same. Generally, every visa applicant is required to complete the visa application and successfully submit it online along with your signature.

Present a Passport with a minimum of two blanks visa pages. The Consulate reserves the right not to accept soiled, damaged or defaced passports. Produce documentary evidence, and two professional passport pictures (less than six months old) 2″ x 2″ with a white background to support the application and pay a determined visa fee.

Types of Brazil Visas

Brazil Visa
Brazil Visa

The following are the types of visas obtainable depending on the reasons to travel to Brazil.

Tourist Visa

Tourists are mainly visitors who travel to Brazil for leisure or visiting friends or relatives. Tourists do not include visa applicants who participant in trade shows, give lectures, or public speakers and receive honoraria or paid athletes, musicians, and comedians.

It is unlawful to engage in business, training, voluntary work or professional activities on a tourist visa. A copy of a round trip ticket or a letter from a travel agency under the applicant name with complete flights details.

The Brazil tourist visa fee is $160.

Business Visa

An individual is eligible for a business visa if traveling to Brazil for business meetings, to participate or to be an exhibitor in a trade or industrial fair. Flight attendants or the crew of ship without international crew cards are also eligible for business visas.

Media personnel who travel to Brazil to cover events or filming, individuals traveling to Brazil child adoption, if custody is already granted are eligible for business visas.

An individual applying for a business visa must produce an original business letter on official letterhead from the employer or sponsoring company in the US signed by a senior manager addressed to the Consulate General.

The letter must convey information such as nature of business of the U.S. company, applicant’s title and job functions in the company, precise nature business and activities to be conducted in Brazil, names and addresses of companies the applicant will deal with, expected travel dates, and responsibility of applicant upkeep.

In the case of those in the media coverage or filmmaking, the applicant must present proof of authorization from the Brazilian Cinema Agency for taking photographs, making audio recordings or filming for commercial purposes. If a Brazilian co-producer is involved, an affidavit is required to ensure that authorization from a competent authority.

The Brazil Business visa costs is $160.

Temporary Visas

Brazil issues temporary visas to only nationals including spouses and children of Argentina, Bolivia, Colombia, Chile, Ecuador, Paraguay, Peru, and Uruguay.

Visa applicants who are over 18 are required to produce FBI Police clearance affirming no international criminal convictions. In the case of family reunion birth certificates of children, marriage certificates and proof of financial dependence are required.

Temporary visa fee is $260.

Work Visas

A work visa applicant must have proof of employment. Without proof of employment, an applicant must have professional training and work experience with advanced degrees. The applicant requires security clearance from the FBI and a proof of employment. In the case of spouse and dependents, marriage certificates and birth certificates of children under 18 years or 24 when dependents are students.

The visa fee of Work Visa is $360.

Student or Intern Visas

Students are by law not required to work for compensation in Brazil during their stay.
Student Visa applicant must have proof of enrollment with an original letter of acceptance from a Brazilian education institution registered with the Education ministry indicating type and duration of studies.

The eligible students are those pursuing technical short-term studies, undergraduate, graduate, or post-graduate in academic or theological studies. Student trainees or interns are subjected to a supervised education at the workplace for them to gain work experience and become productive workers. Student trainees or interns must have proof of enrollment in a US college or university prior to course completion.

Student visa fee is $160.

Investor Visas

An investor visa allows a foreign to live and work in Brazil. The applicant is allowed to bring the family and can go and come as pleased. A minimum entrance period of 2 years is required to maintain the residence status.

The applicant requires $140,000 investment including buying a property, or piece of land. Residency for a full family presence in the country is not required. The investor visa applicant requires four years to become a citizen.

Getting an investor visa can be done remotely and the visa fee is $360.

How to Apply

It’s simple. You can visit one of the Brazilian consulates in person and fill out your application. Pay the visa fee and you’ll have to wait a few days for your visa.

If you don’t live near a consulate, then you can apply for your Brazil visa online. I use VisaHQ for all my online visa needs. They are fast, professional, and always put the customer first.

>> Apply for Brazil Visa Online

LEAVE A REPLY

Please enter your comment!
Please enter your name here